Personal Training Bootcamp Corporate Fitness Contact About

 

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Lucinda Valentine trading as Guardian Fitness (address at point 11 below).

BY SUBMITTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU ARE SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION OF THIRD PARTIES TO US, YOU WARRANT AND REPRESENT YOU HAVE THEIR CONSENT TO PROVIDE THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US AND WILL HOLD US HARMLESS FROM AND AGAINST CLAIMS BY SUCH INDIVIDUALS RELATING TO OUR PROCESSING AND USE OF SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHIN THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

1. Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

        Information that you provide by filling in forms either manually or on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

        If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

        We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

        Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

2. IP Address and Cookies

Our website does not track you or your internet usage.

3. Financial Information

Our site may direct you to external payment sites such as Paypal and Gocardless Ltd.  These financial transactions and your financial information is never kept, stored or shared by us. Your information and payments via Paypal are protected by the Paypal guarantee. If you use your card to make payment you are also protected by your bank/card company for the transaction.  Gocardless transactions are regulated by the FSA (Financial Services Authority) and are protected by the Direct Debit Guarantee.

4. Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you via paperwork is stored manually in a locked safe, which has no public or shared access whatsoever.  All information you provide to us digitally is stored on an encrypted and password protected external hard-drive.  This is also locked in the safe along with the paperwork. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

5. How We Use the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

        To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

        To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

        To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

        To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.

        To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form).

6. Disclosure of Your Information

We respect your privacy and do not tolerate spam.  We will never sell, rent, lease or give away any of your information to any third party.  Nor will we send you unsolicited email.  Much of the information that you give us, including verbally, is often very sensitive and private, be assured that we respect the confidentiality of this information and it is never disclosed by us.  We will only disclose your information when we are required to so so by a court of law.

7. Your Rights (Opt in & Opt out)

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting our us.  Likewise, if you wish to start receiving marketing communications from us, just let us know.

8. External links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

9. Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to an administration fee of 10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

10. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

11. How to Contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information (including to request access to or correction of your personal information or to make a privacy complaint), please contact us at:

Guardian Fitness
6 College Road
Bromley
BR1 3NS, United Kingdom

By email: info@guardianfitness.co.uk

By phone:  UK +44 (0) 7584 414206

 

 

 

 

Copyright 2019 Guardian Fitness All Rights Reserved